Indiana State Fair: "Bridges to Japan" Exhibition
August 6 - 22, 2010
Cultural Performance and Demonstration Schedule
In addition to the performances and demonstrations listed on the schedules below, there will be hands-on activities going on in the Tatami room when it is not being used by a demonstration and in other areas of the Exhibition. Hands-on activities include origami paper folding, writing in Japanese, and more.
The following schedule covers performances and demonstrations that will take place inside the "Bridges to Japan" Exhibition building. In addition to the activities listed on this schedule, there are some other Japan-related performances taking place on other stages at the Fair. Here is a list of those performances.
Other Stages at the Fairgrounds
Sunday, August 8, 2010
11:00 am, Main Street Stage: Sumo Wrestling Demonstration by Tochigi Prefecture Sumo Association
12:30 pm, Main Street Stage: Naginata (Japanese Warrior Halbert) Demonstration by Batesville Naginata Club
Friday, August 13, 2010
4:00 pm, Free Stage: Taiko Drum Performance by TAIKOPROJECT
7:00 pm, Free Stage:
Taiko Drum Performance by TAIKOPROJECT
Saturday, August 14, 2010
2:00 pm, Main Street Stage: Judo Demonstration by Mudokwan
3:00 pm, Main Street Stage: Yosakoi
(High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai
4:00 pm, Main Street Stage:
Taiko Drum Performance by TAIKOPROJECT
Sunday, August 15, 2010
11:00 am, Main Street Stage: Yosakoi
(High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai
1:00 pm, Main Street Stage: Kendo (Japanese sword-fighting) Demonstration
3:00 pm, Main Street Stage:
Taiko Drum Performance by TAIKOPROJECT
Monday, August 16, 2010
11:00 pm, Main Street Stage: Koto & Shamisen Music by Garret Uyeno
1:00 pm, Main Street Stage: Karate Demonstration by Larry Davenport Karate
3:00 pm, Main Street Stage:
Yosakoi
(High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai
Inside the "Bridges to Japan" Exhibition
Daily Schedule
Printable Daily Schedule (PDF File)
Click Here to Download!
Friday, August 6, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
||||
10:30 am |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
||
11:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
|||
12:30 pm |
Fukube Craft |
|||
1:00 pm |
||||
1:30 pm |
||||
2:00 pm |
Sumo Wrestling Demonstration by Tochigi Prefecture Sumo Association |
|||
2:30 pm |
||||
3:00 pm |
||||
3:30 pm |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
|||
4:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer: Masaji Terasawa |
||
4:30 pm |
Japan National Tourism Organization Presentation |
|||
5:00 pm |
||||
5:30 pm |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:00 pm |
Japan National Tourism Organization Presentation |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
||
6:30 pm |
||||
7:00 pm |
Sumo Wrestling Demonstration |
|||
7:30 pm |
||||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Saturday, August 7, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
Japan National Tourism Organization Presentation |
|||
10:30 am |
Koto Music |
|||
11:00 am |
Sumo Wrestling Demonstration by Tochigi Prefecture Sumo Association |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
||||
12:30 pm |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer: Masaji Terasawa |
|
1:00 pm |
Japan National Tourism Organization Presentation |
|||
1:30 pm |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
2:00 pm |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
|||
2:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
3:00 pm |
||||
3:30 pm |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
|||
4:00 pm |
||||
4:30 pm |
Japan National Tourism Organization Presentation |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
||
5:00 pm |
Japanese Folk Dance by Indianapolis Minyo Dancers |
|||
5:30 pm |
||||
6:00 pm |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:30 pm |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
|||
7:00 pm |
Sumo Wrestling Demonstration by Tochigi Prefecture Sumo Association |
|||
7:30 pm |
||||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Sunday, August 8, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer: Masaji Terasawa |
||
10:30 am |
Japan National Tourism Organization Presentation |
|||
11:00 am |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
|||
12:30 pm |
Japan National Tourism Organization Presentation |
|||
1:00 pm |
Tea Ceremony by Kimiko Gunji |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
||
1:30 pm |
||||
2:00 pm |
||||
2:30 pm |
||||
3:00 pm |
||||
3:30 pm |
Tea Ceremony by Kimiko Gunji |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
||
4:00 pm |
||||
4:30 pm |
||||
5:00 pm |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
|||
5:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:00 pm |
Japan National Tourism Organization Presentation |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
||
6:30 pm |
Tea Ceremony by Kimiko Gunji |
|||
7:00 pm |
||||
7:30 pm |
Sumo Wrestling Demonstration by Tochigi Prefecture Sumo Association |
|||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Monday, August 9, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
Japan National Tourism Organization Presentation |
|||
10:30 am |
Tea Ceremony by Kimiko Gunji |
|||
11:00 am |
||||
11:30 am |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
|||
12:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
12:30 pm |
Tea Ceremony by Kimiko Gunji |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
||
1:00 pm |
||||
1:30 pm |
||||
2:00 pm |
||||
2:30 pm |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
|||
3:00 pm |
Tea Ceremony by Kimiko Gunji |
|||
3:30 pm |
||||
4:00 pm |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
|||
4:30 pm |
||||
5:00 pm |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer: Masaji Terasawa |
||
5:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:00 pm |
||||
6:30 pm |
"I-Fairy" Robot Presentation |
|||
7:00 pm |
Fukube Craft (Gourd Painting) Participation Welcome! |
|||
7:30 pm |
||||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Tuesday, August 10, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
10:30 am |
Ikebana (Flower Arrangement) Demonstration by Donna Gahwiler |
|||
11:00 am |
Karate Demonstration by Adamson Karate |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
12:30 pm |
||||
1:00 pm |
Ikebana (Flower Arrangement) Demonstration by Donna Gahwiler |
|||
1:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
2:00 pm |
||||
2:30 pm |
Koto & Shamisen Music
by Garret Uyeno |
|||
3:00 pm |
||||
3:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
4:00 pm |
||||
4:30 pm |
Koto & Shamisen Music
by Garret Uyeno |
|||
5:00 pm |
||||
5:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:00 pm |
||||
6:30 pm |
Koto & Shamisen Music
by Garret Uyeno |
|||
7:00 pm |
Naginata (Japanese Warrior Halbert) Demonstration by Batesville Naginata Club |
|||
7:30 pm |
||||
8:00 pm |
Naginata (Japanese Warrior Halbert) Demonstration by Batesville Naginata Club |
|||
8:30 pm |
Wednesday, August 11, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
||||
10:30 am |
Ikebana (Flower Arrangement) Demonstration by Donna Gahwiler |
|||
11:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
Kyudo (Japanese Archery) Demonstration by Indiana Kyudo Renmei |
|||
12:30 pm |
Ikebana (Flower Arrangement) Demonstration by Donna Gahwiler |
|||
1:00 pm |
||||
1:30 pm |
||||
2:00 pm |
Kyudo (Japanese Archery) Demonstration by Indiana Kyudo Renmei |
|||
2:30 pm |
||||
3:00 pm |
||||
3:30 pm |
Minyo
(Japanese Folk Singing) by Molly Adkins Jeon |
|||
4:00 pm |
||||
4:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
5:00 pm |
||||
5:30 pm |
Minyo
(Japanese Folk Singing) by Molly Adkins Jeon |
|||
6:00 pm |
||||
6:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
7:00 pm |
||||
7:30 pm |
||||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Thursday, August 12, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
10:30 am |
||||
11:00 am |
Minyo
(Japanese Folk Singing) by Molly Adkins Jeon |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
12:30 pm |
Tea Ceremony by Erin Nelson |
|||
1:00 pm |
||||
1:30 pm |
Minyo
(Japanese Folk Singing) by Molly Adkins Jeon |
|||
2:00 pm |
Tea Ceremony by Erin Nelson |
|||
2:30 pm |
||||
3:00 pm |
||||
3:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
4:00 pm |
Tea Ceremony by Erin Nelson |
|||
4:30 pm |
||||
5:00 pm |
||||
5:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:00 pm |
||||
6:30 pm |
Okinawan Music and Karate Demonstrations by Indiana Okinawa Kenjinkai |
|||
7:00 pm |
||||
7:30 pm |
Okinawan Music and Karate Demonstrations by Indiana Okinawa Kenjinkai |
|||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Friday, August 13, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
||||
10:30 am |
Ikebana (Flower Arrangement) Demonstration by Mako Pekarski |
|||
11:00 am |
||||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
Ikebana (Flower Arrangement) Demonstration by Mako Pekarski |
||
12:30 pm |
||||
1:00 pm |
Taiko Drum Performance by TAIKOPROJECT |
|||
1:30 pm |
||||
2:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
2:30 pm |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
3:00 pm |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer: Masaji Terasawa |
|||
3:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
4:00 pm |
||||
4:30 pm |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
5:00 pm |
||||
5:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:00 pm |
||||
6:30 pm |
||||
7:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
7:30 pm |
||||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Saturday, August 14, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
||||
10:30 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
11:00 am |
||||
11:30 am |
Yosakoi (High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai |
|||
12:00 pm |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
12:30 pm |
Taiko Drum Performance by TAIKOPROJECT |
|||
1:00 pm |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer: Masaji Terasawa |
|||
1:30 pm |
Yosakoi (High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai |
|||
2:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
2:30 pm |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
3:00 pm |
Judo Demonstration by Mudokwan |
|||
3:30 pm |
||||
4:00 pm |
||||
4:30 pm |
Judo Demonstration by Mudokwan |
|||
5:00 pm |
||||
5:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:00 pm |
||||
6:30 pm |
Yosakoi (High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai |
|||
7:00 pm |
||||
7:30 pm |
Taiko Drum Performance by TAIKOPROJECT |
|||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Sunday, August 15, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer: Masaji Terasawa |
|||
10:30 am |
Kendo (Sword Fighting) Demonstration |
|||
11:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
Taiko Drum Performance by TAIKOPROJECT |
|||
12:30 pm |
Tea Ceremony by Yoshiko Kendall and Fumiko Chiuini |
|||
1:00 pm |
||||
1:30 pm |
Yosakoi (High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai |
|||
2:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
2:30 pm |
Tea Ceremony by Yoshiko Kendall and Fumiko Chiuini |
|||
3:00 pm |
||||
3:30 pm |
Yosakoi (High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai |
|||
4:00 pm |
Kendo (Sword Fighting) Demonstration |
|||
4:30 pm |
||||
5:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
5:30 pm |
||||
6:00 pm |
Bon Odori (Japanese Summer Dance) Festival with Minyo Club of Indianapolis |
|||
6:30 pm |
||||
7:00 pm |
Yosakoi (High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai |
|||
7:30 pm |
Taiko Drum Performance by TAIKOPROJECT |
|||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Monday, August 16, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
||||
10:30 am |
||||
11:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
Yosakoi (High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai |
|||
12:30 pm |
||||
1:00 pm |
Koto & Shamisen Music
by Garret Uyeno |
|||
1:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
2:00 pm |
||||
2:30 pm |
Karate Demonstration by Larry Davenport Karate |
|||
3:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
3:30 pm |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
4:00 pm |
Karate Demonstration by Larry Davenport Karate |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer: Masaji Terasawa |
||
4:30 pm |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
5:00 pm |
Yosakoi (High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai |
|||
5:30 pm |
||||
6:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:30 pm |
||||
7:00 pm |
Yosakoi (High-energy Japanese Dance) by 10tecomai |
|||
7:30 pm |
||||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Tuesday, August 17, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
||||
10:30 am |
||||
11:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
Koto & Shamisen Music
by Garret Uyeno |
|||
12:30 pm |
||||
1:00 pm |
Buyo (Japanese Classical Dance) Performance by Fujima Ryu |
|||
1:30 pm |
||||
2:00 pm |
Koto & Shamisen Music
by Garret Uyeno |
|||
2:30 pm |
||||
3:00 pm |
Buyo (Japanese Classical Dance) Performance by Fujima Ryu |
|||
3:30 pm |
||||
4:00 pm |
Koto & Shamisen Music
by Garret Uyeno |
|||
4:30 pm |
||||
5:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
5:30 pm |
||||
6:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:30 pm |
||||
7:00 pm |
Naginata (Japanese Warrior Halbert) Demonstration by Batesville Naginata Club |
|||
7:30 pm |
||||
8:00 pm |
Naginata (Japanese Warrior Halbert) Demonstration by Batesville Naginata Club |
|||
8:30 pm |
Wednesday, August 18, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
||||
10:30 am |
||||
11:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
12:30 pm |
||||
1:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
1:30 pm |
Judo Demonstration by Ball State University Judo Club |
|||
2:00 pm |
||||
2:30 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
3:00 pm |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
3:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
4:00 pm |
Judo Demonstration by Ball State University Judo Club |
|||
4:30 pm |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
5:00 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
5:30 pm |
||||
6:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:30 pm |
Judo Demonstration by Ball State University Judo Club |
|||
7:00 pm |
||||
7:30 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Thursday, August 19, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
||||
10:30 am |
||||
11:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
Ikebana (Flower Arrangement) Demonstration by Mako Pekarski |
||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
12:30 pm |
Ikebana (Flower Arrangement) Demonstration by Mako Pekarski |
|||
1:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
1:30 pm |
||||
2:00 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
2:30 pm |
||||
3:00 pm |
Koto & Shamisen Music
by Garret Uyeno |
|||
3:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
4:00 pm |
Koto & Shamisen Music
by Garret Uyeno |
|||
4:30 pm |
||||
5:00 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
5:30 pm |
||||
6:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:30 pm |
Koto & Shamisen Music
by Garret Uyeno |
|||
7:00 pm |
||||
7:30 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Friday, August 20, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
||||
10:30 am |
||||
11:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
12:30 pm |
||||
1:00 pm |
Performance by Representatives from Shizuoka City, sister city of Shelbyville, IN |
|||
1:30 pm |
||||
2:00 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
2:30 pm |
||||
3:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer: Masaji Terasawa |
||
3:30 pm |
||||
4:00 pm |
Performance by Representatives from Shizuoka City, sister city of Shelbyville, IN |
|||
4:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
5:00 pm |
||||
5:30 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
6:00 pm |
||||
6:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
7:00 pm |
||||
7:30 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Saturday, August 21, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
10:30 am |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer: Masaji Terasawa |
|||
11:00 am |
Taiko Drum Performance by Fort Wayne Taiko |
|||
11:30 am |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
12:00 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
12:30 pm |
Performance by Representatives from Ota City, sister city of Lafayette, IN |
|||
1:00 pm |
Koto Music by Akiko Miwa and Chiharu Yarling |
|||
1:30 pm |
Taiko Drum Performance by Fort Wayne Taiko |
|||
2:00 pm |
||||
2:30 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
3:00 pm |
||||
3:30 pm |
Performance by Representatives from Ota City, sister city of Lafayette, IN |
|||
4:00 pm |
||||
4:30 pm |
Bunraku (Japanese puppet theatre) performance by Bunraku Bay |
|||
5:00 pm |
||||
5:30 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
6:00 pm |
||||
6:30 pm |
Cosplay (Costume) Fashion Show Open to Public! |
|||
7:00 pm |
||||
7:30 pm |
Rock Concert by Peeland-Z, Japanese Action Comic Band |
|||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |
Sunday, August 22, 2010 |
||||
Japanese Stage |
In the Tatami Room |
Also in the "Bridges to Japan" Building |
||
9:00 am |
||||
9:30 am |
||||
10:00 am |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
10:30 am |
Japanese Candyman Entertainer:
Masaji Terasawa |
|||
11:00 am |
Naginata (Japanese Warrior Halbert) Demonstration by Batesville Naginata Club |
|||
11:30 am |
||||
12:00 pm |
Naginata (Japanese Warrior Halbert) Demonstration by Batesville Naginata Club |
|||
12:30 pm |
||||
1:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
1:30 pm |
||||
2:00 pm |
||||
2:30 pm |
||||
3:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
3:30 pm |
||||
4:00 pm |
||||
4:30 pm |
||||
5:00 pm |
"Wakamaru" Robot Presentation |
|||
5:30 pm |
||||
6:00 pm |
||||
6:30 pm |
||||
7:00 pm |
||||
7:30 pm |
||||
8:00 pm |
||||
8:30 pm |